Part II CST 75%
In addition to courses examined in Tripos papers 8 and 9, students also select two further units of assessment, which are examined separately.
Please check the official timetables for timetable details.
Michaelmas term
- Bioinformatics – Prof Pietro Lio' – 12 h
- Business Studies – Jack Lang, Stewart McTavish – 8 h
- Denotational Semantics – Prof Marcelo Fiore – 10 h
- Information Theory – Prof John Daugman – 16 h
- LaTeX and MATLAB – Dr Markus Kuhn – 2 h
- Principles of Communications – Prof Jon Crowcroft – 16 h
- Types – Dr Neel Krishnaswami – 12 h
Units of assessment:
- Advanced Graphics and Image Processing – Dr Rafal Mantiuk – 12 h
- Category Theory – Prof Andrew Pitts – 16 h
- Data Science: principles and practice – Dr Ekaterina Kochmar, Prof Ted Briscoe – 16 h
- Digital Signal Processing – Dr Markus Kuhn – 16 h
- Multicore Semantics and Programming – Prof Peter Sewell, Dr Timothy Harris – 16 h
- Natural Language Processing – Dr Weiwei Sun, Dr Andrew Caines, Prof Paula Buttery – 15 h
Lent term
- Comparative Architectures – Dr Robert Mullins – 16 h
- Computer Vision – Prof John Daugman – 16 h
- Cryptography – Dr Markus Kuhn – 16 h
- E-Commerce – Jack Lang, Stewart McTavish – 8 h
- Machine Learning and Bayesian Inference – Dr Sean Holden – 16 h
- Mobile and Sensor Systems – Prof Cecilia Mascolo, Dr Robert Harle – 12 h
- Optimising Compilers – Dr Timothy Jones – 16 h
- Quantum Computing – Dr Steven Herbert – 16 h
Units of assessment:
- Advanced Operating Systems – Dr Robert Watson – 16 h
- Cloud Computing – Dr Evangelia Kalyvianaki – 13 h
- Computer Systems Modelling
– Prof Srinivasan Keshav
– 16 h
The aims of this course are to introduce the concepts and principles of mathematical modelling and simulation, with particular emphasis on using queuing theory and control theory for understanding the behaviour of computer and communications systems.
- Cybercrime – Dr Alice Hutchings, Prof Ross Anderson, Dr Richard Clayton – 16 h
- Deep Neural Networks
– Prof Neil Lawrence, Dr Ferenc Huszar, Dr Nic Lane
– 14 h
The module “Deep Learning and Neural Networks” is focussed on teaching the fundamental ideas behind deep neural network solutions that are being widely deployed in domains such as computer vision, speech recognition and language technology.
- Interaction with Machine Learning
– Prof Alan Blackwell, Dr Advait Sarkar
– 16 h
This is an advanced course in human-computer interaction, with a specialist focus on intelligent user interfaces and interaction with machine-learning and artificial intelligence technologies.
- Mobile Robot Systems – Dr Amanda Prorok – 12 h