skip to content

Department of Computer Science and Technology

The following programme is only provisional and might be subject to change.

All times are in British Summer Time (BST), UTC +1.

 



Sunday, 27 June 2021

Afternoon

13:00 – 14:00

Invited talk: Mikołaj Bojańczyk – Recognisable languages over monads

14:00 – 14:10

Short break

14:10 – 14:40

Achim Blumensath – Compositionality and Logical Definability for Monads

14:40 – 15:10

Nihil Shah – Bisimulation between hom sets and logics without counting

15:10 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 16:00

Jakub Opršal – A categorical approach to constraint satisfaction problem

16:00 – 16:20

Heba Aamer – Input–Output Disjointness for Forward Expressions in the Logic of Information Flows

16:20 – 16:30

Short break

16:30 – 16:50

Peter Hines – On the combinatorics of Girard's exponential

16:50 – 17:10

Steven Lindell – Traversal-invariant definability and Logarithmic-space computation

17:10 – 17:55

Discussion

Monday, 28 June 2021

Morning

9:00 – 10:00

Invited talk: Laura Mancinska – Quantum Isomorphism of Graphs: an Overview

10:00 – 10:10

Short break

10:10 – 10:40

Pierre Pradic – Implicit automata in typed λ-calculi

10:40 – 11:10

Siddharth Bhaskar – Graph Traversals as Universal Constructions

11:10 – 11:30

Break

11:30 – 11:50

Alexandre Goy – An Overview of Weak Distributive Laws

11:50 – 12:10

John Power – Flexibility for a 2-monad

12:10 – 12:30

Glynn Winskel – On games on algebras

Afternoon

14:00 – 15:00

Invited talk: Daniela Petrisan – Learning Automata and Transducers: A Categorical Approach

15:00 – 15:02

Group photo

15:02 – 15:10

Short break

15:10 – 15:40

Alexandros Singh – Asymptotic Distribution of Parameters in Trivalent Maps and Linear Lambda Terms

15:40 – 16:10

Noam Zeilberger – Complexity of untyped normalization for subsystems of linear lambda calculus

16:10 – 16:30

Break

16:30 – 16:50

Martti Karvonen – Categorical composable cryptography

16:50 – 17:10

Thor Nielsen – Glued magic games self-test maximally entangled states

17:10 – 17:30

Jan Hubička – Big Ramsey degrees using Ramsey theorem for trees with interesting levels

17:30 – infinity

Closing discussion