skip to content

Department of Computer Science and Technology

 


Research Skills and Researcher Developer Programme 2015-2016

Timetable and registration

Research Skills Programme Syllabus

M.Phil/Part III and CPGS students must attend and complete the Core Units from CU1 to CU5 and 8 Optional Units from OU1 to OU29 from the list below to obtain a pass mark.

A log record book will be allocated to each student in order for you to record your attendance and development.

NB: CU1, Studying in English; What is Academic English; Clarity in Writing. Prerequisite to CU2, Workshop 1.

Login in to the Moodle site under Friends Login with your CRSID, Site home, The Language Centre, ADTIS, Computer Laboratory - Research Skills: Writing Course

Date and Time                         Unit Title Max Number Link to Sign Up, if applicable
Online Course, run by the Language Centre *CU1, Core Studying in English; What is Academic English; Clarity in Writing n/a Moodle Site
Thu 8 Oct 2015, 2-4pm, LT2 CU2, Core Studying through the medium of English, Workshop 1 - Introduction to Academic Writing in UK Higher Education
Rupert Brown
100
Mon 12 Oct 2015, 1-2pm, SW01 OU20 Introduction to LLVM compiler infrastructure
David Chisnall
36 Register
Mon 12 Oct 2015, 2-3pm. LT1 CU4, Core How to prepare a research presentation
Neil Dodgson
100
Tues 13 Oct 2015, 9.30am-1pm, FW11 OU27 Small group training: Part II Supervisors Training (PhD students and Postdocs only) CPPD
Dinah Pounds and Megan Sammons
25 Register
Thu 15 Oct 2015, 2-4pm, LT1 CU3, Core a) Workshop 2a - Practical writing exercise with Peer + Instructor Review. Alternative to workshop 2: Specific support for Academic English (in cases where required). Alternative to workshop 2 (by invitation): Masterclass in Science Communication.
Rupert Brown and Susan Watts
100
Mon 19 Oct 2015, 2-3pm, LT1 CU5, Core How to read critically and develop a reading plan
Neil Dodgson
100
Thu 22 Oct 2015, 2-4pm, SW01 OU14 Introduction to 3D rapid prototyping (modelling tools and practical constraints) (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
8 Register
Mon 26 Oct & Mon 2 Nov 2015, 2-3pm SW01 + SE17 OU15 Introduction to design and construction of laser cut assemblies (running 2 consecutive weeks) (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
8 Register
Thu 29 Oct 2015, 2-4pm, LT1 OU16 How to do research by breaking things
Ross Anderson
100 Register
Thu 5 Nov 2015, 2-4pm, SE17 OU13 Introduction to soldering (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
4 Register
Mon 9 Nov 2015, 2-3pm, LT1 OU10 Applying philosophical reasoning in Computer Science and AI
Stephen Clark
100 Register
Thu 12 Nov 2015, 2-4pm, SE17 OU13 Introduction to soldering (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
4 Register
Thu 12 Nov 2015, 2-4pm, LT1 OU21 Issues in online research and observation of human participants
Cecilia Mascolo
100 Register
Mon 16 Nov 2015, 2-3pm, LT1 OU19 Contributing to standards bodies
Jon Crowcroft
100 Register
Mon 23 Nov 2015, 2-3pm, LT1 OU11 Public and private options for technology funding
Andrea Kells and Dr Anne Dobree (Head of Seed Funds at Cambridge Enterprise)
100 Register
Thu 26 Nov 2015, 2-4pm, LT1 OU18 Extending your research reach via open source
Anil Madhavapeddy
100 Register
Mon 30 Nov 2015, 2-3pm, LT1 OU9 Working with sensitive data in the wild
Richard Clayton
100 Register
Thu 14 Jan 2016, 2-4pm, LT1 OU6 Brief introduction to Unix-based research tools
Richard Mortier
100 Register
Mon 18 Jan 2016, 2-3pm, LT1 OU12 How to work with artists and designers
Alan Blackwell
100 Register
Thu 21 Jan 2016, 2-4pm, SW01 OU14 Introduction to 3D rapid prototyping (modelling tools and practical constraints) (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
8 Register
Thu 21 Jan 2016, 2-4pm, LT1 OU8 Introduction to university politics
Ian Leslie
100 Register
Mon 25 Jan & Mon 1 Feb 2016, 2-3pm, SW01 + SE17 OU15 Introduction to design and construction of laser cut assemblies (running 2 consecutive weeks) (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
8 Register
Thu 28 Jan 2016, 2-4pm, LT1 OU22 Intellectual property and commercialisation
Malcolm Grimshaw
100 Register
Thu 4 Feb 2016, 2-4pm, SE17 OU13 Introduction to soldering (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
4 Register
Thu 11 Feb 2016, 2-4pm, SE17 OU13 Introduction to soldering (MPhil, Part III and CPGS only)
Brian Jones
4 Register
Mon 8 Feb 2016, 2-3pm, LT1 OU2 Principles of mathematical writing and thinking
Glynn Winskel
100 Register
Mon 22 Feb 2016, 2-3pm, LT1 OU3 Practical skills in mathematical writing
Anuj Dawar
100 Register
Thu 25 Feb 2015, 2-3pm, SW01 OU5 Practical experiments in system performance
Robert Watson
36 Register
Thu 25 Feb 2016, 3-4pm, SW01 OU4 System performance analysis
Richard Gibbens
36 Register
Wed 2 Mar 2016, 10:30am, SS03 OU28 Advanced Supervision (only available to PhD students and Postdocs who have completed at least 40 hours of supervising)
Andrew Rice
10 Register
Thu 3 Mar 2016, 2-4pm, LT1 OU24 Introduction to qualitative research methods
Alice Hutchings
100 Register
Thu 10 Mar 2016, 2-4pm, LT2 OU7 Prototyping digital systems with FPGAs and ASICs: trade-offs and pitfalls
Robert Mullins and Andrew Moore
100 Register
Mon 25 Apr 2016, 2-3pm, LT1 OU17 How to collaborate with commercial partners
Andy Hopper
100 Register
TBA OU29 Lecturing for Research Students (PhD students and Postdocs only)
Andrew Rice
25 Register
Mon 2 May 2016, 9am-12:30pm, FW26 OU25 Voice Projection (PhD students only)
Stuart Theobald
20 Register
Mon 2 May 2016, 1:30pm-5pm, FW26 OU26 English Pronunciation for non-English Speakers (PhD students only)
Stuart Theobald
20 Register
Mon 9 May 2016, 2-3pm, LT1 OU1 Advanced presenting skills
Alistair Beresford
100 Register