skip to content

Department of Computer Science and Technology

 

Ross Anderson

  • IB Group Projects Organisers (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2018)
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/01/2019 - 31/12/2019)

Jean Bacon

  • Chair, Staff Student Liaison Committee (01/09/1996 - 01/09/1997)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 16/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/10/1996 - 30/09/1997)
  • Director of Studies (16/09/2020 - )

Daniel Bates

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Nick Batterham

  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )

Alastair Beresford

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Deputy Head of Department (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 16/10/2020)
  • Director of Studies (16/10/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Examiner, Part IB/II (01/10/2019 - )

Alan Blackwell

  • IB Group Projects Organisers (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2019)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Sabbatical Leave (16/07/2020 - 16/07/2020)
  • Part II Project Overseer (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2021)
  • Senior Assessor Part III/MPhil (01/10/2020 - )

Ted Briscoe

  • MPhil ACS Course Coordinator (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2018)
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)

Dr Piete Brooks

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Health and Safety Officer (01/01/1970 - 31/12/2019)
  • Departmental Health and Safety Officer (01/01/1990 - )
  • Webserver Administrator (01/01/1990 - )
  • First Aider (01/01/1990 - )
  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )

Celia Burns

  • Committee Member (17/06/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Faculty Administrator (17/06/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (17/06/2019 - )
  • QAA Coordinator (17/06/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (17/06/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (17/06/2019 - )

Ian Burton-Palmer

  • Facilities Manager (01/01/2004 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Paula Buttery

  • Director of Studies (22/10/2020 - )

Thomas Bytheway

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )

Dr Andrew Caines

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Dr Stewart Carswell

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Website Editor (01/01/2019 - )

Dr David Chisnall

  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 01/04/2020)

Yi Ting Chua

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Marion Cobby

  • Student Administrators (11/01/2021 - )

Ann Copestake

  • Committee Member (01/05/2018 - )
  • Head of Department (01/10/2018 - )

Mark Cresham

  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )

Jon Crowcroft

  • Senior Assessor Part III/MPhil (01/10/2020 - )

Dr Stephen Cummins

  • Director of Studies (16/07/2020 - )

Nicholas Cutler

  • Librarian (01/01/2006 - )

Dr Matthew Danish

  • Chair, Research Staff Forum Committee (31/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Anuj Dawar

  • Sabbatical Leave (01/01/2021 - 30/09/2021)
  • Deputy Head of Department (01/01/2008 - 31/12/2008)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 31/08/2020)

Jo de Bono

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • PA to HoD (14/05/2018 - )

Kate Ellis

  • Personnel Administrator (16/07/2020 - )

Marcelo Fiore

  • Part II Supervisions Coordinator (01/01/2000 - 30/09/2019)
  • Examiner, Part IB/II (Chair) (01/01/2000 - 30/09/2019)

Helen Francis

  • Research Strategy Manager (15/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/02/2021 - )

Rachel Gardner

  • Digital Communications Coordinator (15/07/2020 - )

Gillian Gill

  • Finance Assistant (15/07/2020 - )

Lise Gough

  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Secretary, Degree Committee (01/01/2002 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/2002 - )
  • Student Administrators (01/01/2002 - 30/09/2013)
  • Graduate Education Admin (29/08/2000 - )
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )

Dr David Greaves

  • Examiner, Part IB/II (Senior Examiner) (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2023)
  • Local Industry Supporters Club (01/01/1990 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )

Marketa Green

  • Graduate Education Admin (01/02/2016 - )

Timothy Griffin

  • Director of Studies (07/09/2020 - )
  • Examiner, Part IA (Chair) (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2021)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 06/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )

Dr Hatice Gunes

  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Chris Hadley

  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )

Dr Robert Harle

  • Director of Studies (01/09/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • IB Group Projects Organisers (01/10/2019 - )
  • Chair, Staff-Student Consultative Forum (01/10/2019 - )
  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Chair, Directors of Studies Forum (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 31/08/2020)

Graham Hatt

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )

Jiang He

  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )

Dr Sean Holden

  • Chair, Staff Student Liaison Committee (01/09/2005 - 01/09/2008)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Part II Supervisions Coordinator (01/10/2019 - )

Andy Hopper

  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2018 - 30/09/2020)
  • Head of Department (01/10/2002 - 30/09/2018)

Dr Heidi Howard

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )

Dr Ferenc Huszár

  • Senior Assessor Part III/MPhil (ML) (01/10/2020 - )

Dr Alice Hutchings

  • Chair, Ethics Committee (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - 31/12/2020)
  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - 31/12/2020)
  • Director of Studies (19/11/2020 - )

Laura James

  • Industrial Collaboration Coordinator (15/07/2020 - )
  • Cambridge Ring Coordinator (16/07/2020 - )

Mateja Jamnik

  • Examiner, MPhil and Part III (01/10/2019 - )
  • PhD Funding Panel Member (01/10/2020 - )
  • Director of PG Education (01/10/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )

Dr Martyn Johnson

  • Senior Computer Officer (01/01/1986 - )
  • Webserver Administrator (01/01/1990 - )

Dr Timothy Jones

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • PhD Funding Panel Member (01/05/2021 - )
  • Projects Briefing Officer (01/10/2018 - )
  • Chair, Tripos Management Committee (01/10/2018 - )
  • Part IA Coordinator (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Chair, Outreach Committee (03/08/2020 - )

Dr Evangelia Kalyvianaki

  • Researcher Development Coordinator (01/10/2019 - )
  • Chair, Graduate Students Forum (01/10/2019 - )
  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Graduate Student Coordinator (15/07/2020 - )

Srinivasan Keshav

  • Director of Studies (13/10/2020 - )

Dr. Martin Kleppmann

  • Director of Studies (01/10/2018 - 30/09/2020)

Dr Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Dr Neel Krishnaswami

  • Examiner, Part IB/II (Chair) (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Director of Studies (02/10/2020 - )

Dr Markus Kuhn

  • Departmental Laser Safety Officer (01/01/1990 - )
  • Chair, Library Committee (01/01/1990 - )
  • Technical Reports Editor (01/01/2002 - )
  • Website Editor (01/04/2005 - )
  • First Aider (01/10/2004 - 30/09/2013)
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Nic Lane

  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2021)
  • MPhil Admissions Panel Member (01/10/2020 - )

Neil Lawrence

  • Director of Studies (16/10/2020 - )

Tara Leggett

  • Student Administrators (30/09/2019 - 15/07/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Ian Leslie

  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 01/10/2018)

Margaret Levitt

  • Departmental Secretary (01/01/1992 - 31/08/2013)
  • Secretary, Faculty Board (01/01/1992 - 31/08/2013)
  • Secretary, Selection Committee (01/01/1992 - 31/08/2013)
  • Accreditation Coordinator (01/01/1992 - 30/09/2011)

Dr Anil Madhavapeddy

  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 22/10/2020)
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2020 - 31/03/2021)
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Dr Marwa Mahmoud

  • Director of Studies (07/09/2020 - )

Dr Rafal Mantiuk

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Wednesday Seminar Organiser (01/01/1990 - )

Cecilia Mascolo

  • Director of Studies (16/09/2020 - )
  • Chair, Faculty Promotions Committee (01/10/2018 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 15/09/2020)
  • PhD Funding Panel Member (01/10/2020 - 30/04/2021)
  • Committee Member (01/10/2018 - )
  • Deputy Head of Department (01/10/2018 - )
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )

Martin McDonnell

  • Departmental Fire Officer (01/01/2003 - )
  • First Aider (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Simon Moore

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Local Industry Supporters Club (01/01/1990 - )
  • Chair, Buildings & Environment Committee (12/09/2018 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )

Andrew W. Moore

  • Examiner, MPhil and Part III (01/10/2019 - )
  • women@CL Academic Director (16/07/2020 - )

Richard Mortier

  • Chair, Equality and Diversity Committee (01/01/2018 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/2018 - 31/12/2020)
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - 31/12/2020)
  • IB Group Projects Organisers (01/10/2018 - )
  • Chair, Equality & Diversity Committee (01/02/2018 - )
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/01/2021 - 30/09/2021)
  • Director of Studies (01/10/2016 - )

Dr Robert Mullins

  • PhD Funding Panel Chair (01/10/2020 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 31/08/2020)
  • Director of Studies (01/09/2020 - )

Professor Steven Murdoch

  • Director of Studies (11/01/2021 - )

Alan Mycroft

  • Head of Teaching (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2016)
  • Chair, Teaching Committee (01/01/1990 - 13/03/2011)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/01/2020 - 31/03/2020)

Helen Neal

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Student Administrators (30/05/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Carol Nightingale

  • Departmental Secretary (Finance) (01/01/2004 - )
  • Research Grants (01/01/2004 - )

Dr Cengiz Oztireli

  • Senior Assessor Part III/MPhil (01/10/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (09/03/2021 - )

Lawrence C Paulson FRS

  • Chair, Staff Student Liaison Committee (01/09/1994 - 01/09/1996)
  • Chair, Staff Student Liaison Committee (01/09/1997 - 01/09/1998)
  • Chair, Staff Student Liaison Committee (01/09/2008 - 01/09/2010)
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/1994 - 30/09/1996)
  • Examiner, Part IA (Chair) (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2018)
  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2021)

Quo Pham

  • Human Resources Manager (15/07/2020 - )

Andrew Pitts

  • REF Coordinator (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2015)
  • Senior Assessor Part III Only (PLS/Theory) (01/10/2020 - )

Dinah Pounds

  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - 22/09/2020)
  • Accreditation Coordinator (01/10/2011 - 01/10/2019)
  • Student Administrators (14/03/2011 - )

Dr Amanda Prorok

  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • PhD Funding Panel Member (01/10/2020 - )
  • Director of Studies (22/10/2020 - )

Andrew Rice

  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (16/10/2020 - )
  • Chair, Wellbeing Committee (01/10/2019 - )
  • Chair, Workload Committee (01/10/2019 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 16/10/2020)

Jennifer Roberts

  • Finance Assistant (15/07/2020 - )

Peter Robinson

  • REF Coordinator (01/10/2015 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2019)

Dr Bogdan Roman

  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )

Joy Rook

  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Graduate Education Admin (11/08/2015 - )
  • First Aider (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )
  • UROP Administrator (16/07/2020 - )

Dr Thomas Sauerwald

  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2021)
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )

Helen Scarborough

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • First Aider (01/01/1990 - )
  • Reception (16/07/2020 - )

Malcolm Scott

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Computer Officer (15/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )

Dr Zohreh Shams

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

James Sharkey

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Dr Jat Singh

  • Committee Member (09/03/2021 - )

Dr Sergei Skorobogatov

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )

Professor Frank Stajano

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )

Caroline Stewart

  • PA to HoD (01/01/2000 - 31/08/2013)
  • Secretary, Faculty Board (01/09/2013 - )
  • Secretary, Selection Committee (01/09/2013 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • QAA Coordinator (01/09/2013 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )
  • Departmental Secretary (01/09/2013 - )

Simone Teufel

  • Examiner, MPhil and Part III (01/10/2019 - )
  • Sabbatical Leave (01/10/2020 - 31/12/2020)
  • Chair of Examiners, MPhil and Part III (01/10/2020 - )

Dr Graham Titmus

  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2020)
  • Senior Computer Officer (01/06/2013 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - 30/09/2020)

Dr Christopher Town

  • Director of Studies (01/01/1990 - )
  • Director of Studies (16/09/2020 - )

Dr Jamie Vicary

  • Director of Studies (07/09/2020 - )

Dr Andreas Vlachos

  • Committee Member (01/01/2021 - )
  • Senior Assessor Part III/MPhil (NLP) (01/10/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (09/03/2021 - )

Dr Ian Wassell

  • Chair, Postgraduate Education Committee (01/10/2019 - )
  • Examiner, Part IB/II (Chair) (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2023)
  • Examiner, Part IB/II (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2020)
  • Committee Member (03/08/2020 - )
  • Chair, Graduate Education Committee (03/08/2020 - )
  • Committee Member (01/10/2019 - )
  • MPhil ACS Course Coordinator (01/10/2018 - )

Dr Robert Watson

  • Examiner, MPhil and Part III (01/10/2019 - )

Rosina Whitmell

  • Reception (16/07/2020 - )

Glynn Winskel

  • Chair, PhD Applications Committee (01/01/1990 - )
  • PhD Coordinator (01/01/1990 - )

Dr Damon Wischik

  • Examiner, Part IA (01/10/2019 - 30/09/2021)
  • Committee Member (01/01/1990 - )

Dr Tian Xu

  • Committee Member (31/07/2020 - 28/08/2020)

Jeremy Yallop

  • Part II Project Assessor (01/10/2020 - 30/09/2021)
  • PhD Applications Panel Member (01/10/2020 - )
  • Director of Studies (01/09/2020 - 31/08/2021)

Angela Yallup

  • Reception (16/07/2020 - )